Table 1

Regional differences in access to AUGIB training

No structured training (%)Access to ad hoc training (%)Daily access to inpatient/
AUGIB list (%)
Training as part of an on call AUGIB rota (%)
Ireland0.025.025.050.0
London28.639.38.923.2
Midlands25.547.35.521.8
North12.556.36.325.0
Scotland20.070.03.36.7
South25.050.00.025.0
Wales0.075.012.512.5
Total22.750.36.620.4
  • AUGIB, acute upper gastrointestinal bleeding.